Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381598

Date:Monday 27 June 1983
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:O.k. Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4237
MSN: 967
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grubbs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Grubbs, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE WAS ATTEMPING TO STEER THE ACFT AROUND STANDING PUDDLESOF WATER ON A WET PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHEN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA298

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 1988 N4237 O. K. Aviation Inc. 0 Grubbs, AR w/o

Location