Accident Piper PA-28-181 N5615V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381600

Date:Monday 27 June 1983
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:London Flying Service
Registration: N5615V
MSN: 28-7790484
Total airframe hrs:5539 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelter Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Waterford, CT (7B8)
Destination airport:Shelter Island, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY IN A SWAMP DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE PILOT SAID THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL BUT THAT THE ACFT FLOATED MORE THAN NORMAL. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED. THE PILOT COULD NOT REMEMBER IF THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN BUT FELT THE ACFT DID NOT CLIMB PROPERLY. THE ACFT HIT A TREE AND CRASHED. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS AS THE ACFT TURNED FINAL THE PILOT BANKED SEVERAL TIMES, AND THE ACFT SPEED WAS TOO FAST FOR A SLIGHT TAILWIND EXISTING AT THE TIME. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE ACFT GOT AIRBORNE IN A STALLING FASHION AND CRASHED IN THE SWAMP ACROSS THE ROAD. DURING INVESTIGATION TIRE MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE LAST 250 FT OF THE RWY AND CONTINUED THROUGH SOME HIGH GRASS. NO TIRE MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE ROAD. THE ACFT WAS 200 FT PAST THE ROAD WITH THE LEFT WING SHEARED OFF. THE RWY IS ABOUT 1400 FT LONG WITH A HIGH POINT IN THE MIDDLE SLOPING DOWN TO BOTH ENDS. THE ROAD PERPENDICULAR TO THE RWY IS 50 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA156

Location