Accident Rotec Rally 3A N397RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381602

Date:Sunday 26 June 1983
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Rotec Rally 3A
Owner/operator:Frank Mallett
Registration: N397RE
MSN: 25154
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & A PASSENGER WERE ON A SALES DEMONSTRATION FLT IN THE TWO-PLACE, HOME BUILT, ULTRALIGHT ACFT. DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT MUSHED INTO POWER LINES AFTER ATTAINING AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 30 FT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THERE WAS A LOSS OF POWER DURING TAKEOFF. HE ADDED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE WAS MADE, BUT NOT PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFINCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE 1500 FT STRIP WAS REPORTED TO BE ROUGH WITH GRASS, 14 INCHES TALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA107

Location