Accident Cessna 172N N5096K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381604

Date:Sunday 26 June 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5096K
MSN: 17273967
Total airframe hrs:427 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albemarle, NC (6A6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, SHE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE SLOPING RWY, DOWNHILL, SINCE THERE WERE LOWER APCH OBSTACLES FROM THAT DIRECTION. SHE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SOMEWHAT TOO FAR DOWN THE RWY. THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED, BUT THEY WERE NOT AS EFFECTIVE ON THE GRASS AS SHE HAD ANTICIPATED. THE ACFT CONTINUED SLOWLY OFF THE RWY, WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT & ONTO A RAILROAD TRACK & NOSED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS LIGHT & VARIABLE. APRX 30 MI NORTH NORTHWEST AT WINDSTONSALEM, NC, THE 1950 EDT WIND WAS FROM 130 DEG AT 12 KTS. THE PLT NOTED THAT THE ACCIDENT MIGHT HAVE BEEN AVOIDED BY 1ANDING AT THE THRESHOLD, APPLYING BRAKES IMMEDIATELY & BY HOLDING BACK ON THE YOKE WHILE APPLYING BRAKES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA242

Location