Accident Globe GC-1B N7BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381612

Date:Sunday 26 June 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7BL
MSN: 105
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH FENCES DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER AN ENGINE FUEL FIRE. THE LEFT EXHAUST PIPE FAILED AND THE MISDIRECTED HEAT BURNED THROUGH A FUEL LINE. THE FUEL IGNITED FILLING THE COCKPIT WITH SMOKE. THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AND THE PLT WAS FORCED TO LAND OFF THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA293

Location