Accident Cessna 172K N84563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381613

Date:Sunday 26 June 1983
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Isla Grande Flying School
Registration: N84563
MSN: 17258523
Total airframe hrs:7600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vieques, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (KSIG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED SEEING THE ACFT IN THE LATTER PART OF THE LANDING ROLL WITH BRAKES LOCKED AND TIRES SKIDDING. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE OVERRUN AREA INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA170