Accident Cessna 172P N64795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381614

Date:Sunday 26 June 1983
Time:09:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:St. Petersburg Air World Inc.
Registration: N64795
MSN: 17275626
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE, THEN ON THE 3RD TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS LOADED BEYOND ITS MAX LIMITED BY AN ESTIMATED 246 LBS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA171