Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4436D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381616

Date:Sunday 26 June 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4436D
MSN: 18-4932
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome, OR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK A ROCK DURING LANDING AND DAMAGED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT WAS ON A FISHING TRIP AND LANDED INITIALLYON A GRAVEL BAR. HE DECIDED TO MOVE THE ACFT TO A LONGER PLATEAU BECAUSE OF INCREASING DENSITY ALTITUDE. UPON LANDING INTHIS OPEN FIELD THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A ROCK AND BENT THE LANDING GEAR WHICH CAUSED THE WING TO DRAG. AS THE ACFT SLOWED IT TIPPED FORWARD AND TO THE LEFT DAMAGING THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA137

Location