Accident Smith-poston BI-PLANE N1860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381621

Date:Saturday 25 June 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Smith-poston BI-PLANE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1860
MSN: RP003
Total airframe hrs:412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT SAID HE RAN OUT OF GAS. HE SAID THE FUEL GAUGES WERE INOPERATIVE BUT HE WAS TOLD THE ACFT WOULD OPERATE 2 AND 1/2 HOURS ON A TANK OF FUEL. THE ACFT ENGINE STOPPED AFTER 1 HOUR AND 50 MINUTES OF OPERATION ACCORDING TO THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA309

Location