Accident Rutan LONG-EZ-B N1695H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381622

Date:Saturday 25 June 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Rutan LONG-EZ-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1695H
MSN: 069
Total airframe hrs:859 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & PASSENGER WERE PARTICIPATING IN THE CAFE 400 EFFICIENCY RACE. SHORTLY AFTER PASSING A CHECK POINT, A PORTION OF 1 PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED & THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ENG. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY BY MERGING INTO TRAFFIC. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR OVER AN OVERPASS & HAD TO GO UNDER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN EARLY. BEFORE STOPPING, THE CANARD HIT & SCRATCHED AN AUTOMOBILE & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE CENTER DIVIDER OF THE HIGHWAY, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR & DAMAGING THE CANARD. THE PROPELLER WAS MADE FROM WOOD & WAS SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED FOR RACING. THE TIP & OUTBOARD TRAILING EDGE OF THE FAILED BLADE HAD SPLIT & SEPARATED. REPORTEDLY, THE PROPELLER HAD BEEN FLOWN THRU DRIVING RAIN AT FULL POWER. ACCORDING TO A SERVICE MANAGER OF A PROPELLER MANUFACTURING FIRM, THE BLADE FAILURE MAY HAVE ORIGINATED WHERE IT WAS STRUCK BY AN OBJECT, BUT THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA304

Location