Accident Piper PA-18-125 N1144A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381625

Date:Friday 24 June 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1144A
MSN: 18737
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:1410 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Hall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Downey, ID (U58)
Destination airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A DESCENT TO AN ARPT THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. EMERGENCY START PROCEDURES FAILED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A GRAIN FIELD. DURING ROLL OUT THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE FOUND A DIRTY FUEL SCREEN AND THE ACFT HAD SAT ON THE GROUND FOR A WEEK AND A HALF WITH THE TANKS ONLY 1/2 FULL OF FUEL. HE FOUND WATER IN THE FUEL AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE DRAINED SOME FUEL PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, BUT HAD NOT USED A STRAINER TO VISUALLY CHECK FOR WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA145

Location