Accident Cessna 170B N2506D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381629

Date:Friday 24 June 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2506D
MSN: 20658
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denison, TX (F39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SAID THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AFTER THE TAILWHEEL WAS RAISED.HE SAID HE BROUGHT THE ACFT BACK TO THE CENTERLINE BUT IT DRIFTED LEFT AGAIN AND ENTERED TALL GRASS BESIDE THE RUNWAY. AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN THE RUNWAY THE LEFT MAIN AND TAIL GEAR CONTACTED ROUGH TERRAIN AND BROKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA134

Location