Accident Eipper Formance MX-2 N3133L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381630

Date:Friday 24 June 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Eipper Formance MX-2
Owner/operator:Granby Ultral Light Aviation
Registration: N3133L
MSN: 3866
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 2F430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granby, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Granby, CO
Destination airport:Granby, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT NOSED DOWN DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 100' AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON THE REMAINING RWY AFTER THE POWER LOSS, BUT THE ACFT COULD NOT BE FLARED AND ENDED UP ON THE RWY PARTIALLY INVERTED. THE REAR SPARK PLUG OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND TO HAVE SMALL PARTICLES OF CARBON BETWEEN THE ELECTRODE AND FIRING POINT MAKING THE SPARK PLUG INOPERATIVE. THE SPARK PLUG WAS A CHAMPION TYPE N3C USED ON TWO-CYCLE GAS ENGINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LTE11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LTE11

Location