Accident Piper PA-18 N2568J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381632

Date:Friday 24 June 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2568J
MSN: A48202
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN ON A SIGHT SEEING FLT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AND RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE GLACIER. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF WITHOUT PAX AND EXCESS FUEL DUE TO SLUSHY ICE. THE ENGINE WAS DEVELOPING FULL POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF BUT THE ACFT HIT A HOLE IN THE ICE AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA104

Location