Accident Cessna 172M N73570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381633

Date:Friday 24 June 1983
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Aero Haven Charter Svc
Registration: N73570
MSN: 17267547
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A SLIGHT CHANGE IN THE WIND, RWY 7 BECAME MORE FAVORABLE & THE UNICOM OPERATOR ADVISE THAT IT WAS RECOMMENDED FOR USE. THE STUDENT MANEUVER THE ACFT TO MAKE HIS APCH TO RWY 7. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE, THEN VEERED LEFT INTO A GRASSY AREA. THE STUDENT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT, THEN THE LEFT WIND ABRUPTLY DROPPED & THE ACFT ENTERED A DESCENT, IMPACTED A CABLE & CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA300

Location