Serious incident Beechcraft H-35 N5HK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381636

Date:Thursday 23 June 1983
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5HK
MSN: D4914
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Graceville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING ROLL ON SLICK GRASS WITH A CROSSWIND THE ACFT SLID TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83IA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83IA300