Accident Beechcraft D35 N3422B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381637

Date:Thursday 23 June 1983
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3422B
MSN: D-3660
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Thomas, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER A FLT TO INSPECT FARM FIELDS HE 'MADE AN APPROACH TO THE ARPT AND LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP.' HE SAID HE HEARD THE GEAR WARNING AS HE CROSSED THE THRESHOLD BUT INTERPETED IT AS A STALL WARNING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA220

Location