Accident Cessna 172N N9993G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38164

Date:Friday 18 May 1990
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:California Airways
Registration: N9993G
MSN: 17273640
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (HWD)
Destination airport:Bakesfield, CA (BFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS CREWMEMBER CONDUCTED A PRE-RACE FLIGHT CHECK OF HIS PROPOSED VFR RACE ROUTE THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. ON THE DAY OF THE RACE THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN ALONG HIS ROUTE. HE ADHERED TO HIS ORIGINAL FLIGHT ROUTE AND AFTER CLEARING THE HIGHER TERRAIN BEGAN HIS DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT, UP SLOPE WING, IMPACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT TUMBLED TO A STOP. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING VISUAL FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. SELF INDUCED PRESSURE TO ADHERE TO THE PROPOSED FLIGHT ROUTE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WAS A FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23160