Accident Cessna 150M N63143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381640

Date:Thursday 23 June 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ram-hanover Inc.
Registration: N63143
MSN: 15077133
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED, WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT AND WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THIS LANDING HE MADE A HARD LANDING AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND BUT THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE GEAR WENT INTO THE GRASS ON THE LEFT SIDE THE ACFT SWERVED INTO A DITCH AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA239

Location