Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N7449J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381643

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Squadron Ii
Registration: N7449J
MSN: 28R-30798
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING WHILE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. ON THE SEVENTH APPROACH FOR LANDING THE NOSE GEAR GREEN LIGHT DID NOT COME ON. THE CFI CONTINUED THE APPROACH WHILE TAPPING ON THE BULB. WHEN HE DECIDED TO GO AROUND THE ACFT HAD DESCENDED SO LOW THAT IT IMPACTED THE RWY HARD ENOUGH TO BEND THE LEFT WING MAIN SPAR. A GO-AROUND AND LANDING WAS MADE AND THE ACFT RECEIVED NO FURTHER DAMAGE. THE NOSE GEAR LIGHT DID NOT ILLUMINATE FOR THE FINAL LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA299

Location