Accident Cessna 152 N5335M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38165

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1984
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Flite Center
Registration: N5335M
MSN: 15284543
Total airframe hrs:2158 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C(M)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosamond, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (BFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN AT THE 4200 FT LEVEL ABOUT 3 MILES SOUTH OF ELEVATIONS OF 6800 FT. GUARDS ON DUTY WITHIN A MILE OF THE ACCIDENT SITE SAID THE WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS FOGGY WITH A LIGHT DRIZZLE AND NORTHWINDS OF 35 KTS. THE ACFT CRASHED ON A HEADING OF 180 DEGREES, WINGS LEVEL, IN A DESCENT AT HIGH SPEED. THE PLT HAD CALLED ONTARIO FSS AND ASKED FOR PLT REPORTS OF WEATHER OVER LAKE HUGHES AND INTO BAKERSFIELD. THE FSS HAD NO PLT REPORTS BUT ASKED IF HE WAS AWARE OF SIGMET MIKE 7. THE PLT SAID HE WAS. HE WAS GIVEN BAKERSFIELD WEATHER AND TOLD THAT PORTERVILLE VORTAC WAS OUT OF SERVICE. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THIS INFORMATION. THERE IS NO RECORD OF FURTHER RADIO CONTACT WITH THE ACFT. THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE AT BAKERSFIELD AND AT ABOUT 1100 PDT THE NEXT DAY THE WRECKAGE WAS SIGHTED ABOUT 19 NM WEST OF ROSAMOND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39974