Accident Stinson 108-2 N9673K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381665

Date:Sunday 19 June 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9673K
MSN: 108-2673
Total airframe hrs:1817 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laytonsville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT HAD JUST ABORTED A TAKEOFF BECAUSE THE POWER WENT TO IDLE WITH THROTTLE OPEN. AFTER A RUN-UP OF 30 SECONDS HE DECIDED TO TRY AGAIN. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL AND THE PILOT TRIED TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN. THE ACFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CAUGHT A TREE LIMB NEAR THE RWY AND THE ACFT HIT HARD ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT WAS NOT TOPPED OFF AFTER ITS PREVIOUS FLT. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK AT SOME TIME HAD BEEN CAPPED TO PREVENT LEAKING SO FUEL SAMPLES COULD NOT BE TAKEN FROM THIS TANK DURING PRE-FLT TEN GALLONS OF FUEL WAS ADDED TO EACH TANK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLT. THE TANK SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK FOR TAKEOFF. AFTER THE ACCIDENT NO WATER OR CONTAMINATES WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. NO REASON FOR THE ENGINE MALFUNCTIONWAS FOUND. THE ACFT HAD NOT FLOWN SINCE 10/82.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA232