Accident Beechcraft C23 N37106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381666

Date:Sunday 19 June 1983
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Beechcraft West
Registration: N37106
MSN: M2296
Total airframe hrs:1688 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS APPROACH WAS TOO HIGH AND TOO FAST. THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. AS THE ACFT HIT A 2ND TIME THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND BECAME JAMMED BETWEEN FUSELAGE AND RUNWAY. THE COLLAPSED GEAR PRODUCED SPARKS AS THE ACFT SKIDDED ALONG. THE FUEL STRAINER DRAIN FITTING BROKE OFF AND FUEL ESCAPED. A FIRE STARTED AND BURNED A HOLE IN THE BOTTOM OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FVM08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FVM08

Location