Accident Cessna 152 N4925P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381667

Date:Sunday 19 June 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tri County Aviation
Registration: N4925P
MSN: 15284844
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE RETURNED FROM A X-COUNTRY PLT, HE 'SCOOPED' THE ACFT DURING THE FLARE, IT STALLED, THEN BOUNCED ON THE RWY. HE THEN MADE A GO-AROUND, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, LANDED FROM A NORMAL APCH. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE NOSEWHEEL TIRE HAD BLOWN OUT, THE NOSE GEAR WAS DAMAGED & THE ENG MOUNTS WERE BENT. THE HARD LANDING OCCURRED AFTER THE STUDENT HAD BECOME DISORIENTED ON THE LAST LEG OF THE X-COUNTRY FLT, BUT WAS ABLE TO REORIENT HIMSELF & FIND HIS WAY TO THE DESTINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA148

Location