Accident Cessna 172PII N54274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381668

Date:Sunday 19 June 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172PII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54274
MSN: 17274939
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:642 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (WA47)
Destination airport:Renton, WA (WA47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOAT PLANE OVERTURNED DURING A GLASSY WATER LANDING. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED BUT THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND,THE ACFT CONTACTED THE WATER IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND TWISTED IN A CLOCKWISE DIRECTION. THE RIGHT FLOAT FILLED WITH WATER AND THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DONNED LIFE VESTS. BOTH OCCUPANTS EXITED THE LEFT DOOR OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT ROLLED OVER INVERTED AND FILLED WITH WATER. ONLY THE BOTTOM OF THE FLOATS WERE VISIBLE ON THE WATERS SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 2020 C-GINH Victoria Flying Club 0 Saanich, Vancouver Island, BC sub