Accident Cessna 172E N39155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38167

Date:Sunday 8 April 1990
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N39155
MSN: 17251115
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (BFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED IN THE VICINITY OF THE SANTA PAULA, CA AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT DEPARTED ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. BROKEN CLOUDS WITH THE BASES AT 4,000 FT MSL AND TOPS BETWEEN 7,000 FT AND 8,000 FT MSL EXITED OVER THE MOUNTAINOUS AREA NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. AFTER DEPARTING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT FLEW NORTH-NORTHEAST,. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REACH ITS DESTINATION AND AN AIR SEARCH WAS SUBSEQUENTLY INITIATED. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND ON AUGUST 10, 1990. THE WRECKAGE EXAM DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK THE 4,100 FT LEVEL OF A 4,200 FT MOUNTAIN RIDGE. THE AIRPLANE WAS TURNING LEFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AIRFRAME/ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION AND HIS DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION IN EXECUTING A 180 DEGREE TURN. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22939