Accident Cessna 172G N3862L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381678

Date:Saturday 18 June 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Mark & Mindy's Natural High
Registration: N3862L
MSN: 17254031
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:901 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirksville, MO (KIRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SCATTERED RAIN SHOWERS IN THE AREA HAD JUST MADE THE TURF RWY WET. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE TURNED OFF THE RWY THE ACFT SKIDDED AND WENT SIDEWAYS INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA229

Location