Accident Cessna 150 N6418F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381679

Date:Saturday 18 June 1983
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:D & Z Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6418F
MSN: 15063018
Total airframe hrs:4236 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Owl, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE FLT THE STUDENT PILOT HAD CHECKED THE FUEL BY THE GAGES ONLY AND HAD NOT DRAINED THE FUEL SUMPS. HE THOUGHT HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO FLY FROM THE RANCH TO THE TRAINING SCHOOL ARPT TO REFUEL. THE ENGINE QUIT AT 100 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. ABOUT 1-1/2 GALS OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFTS FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 1990 N6418F Private 0 Sturgis, SD w/o