Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3705F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381680

Date:Saturday 18 June 1983
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3705F
MSN: 0750
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING SPOT LANDINGS. ON THE 9TH APCH, HE WAS HIGH & SLIPPED THE ACFT WITH THE LEFT WING LOW. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, HE LEVELED THE WINGS, BUT FAILED TO ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & BOUNCED. REPORTEDLY POWER WAS NOT EFFECTIVE. HE THEN LEVELED THE WINGS & LET THE ACFT SETTLE TO THE RWY. ON ROLL-OUT, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 030 DEG AT 10 TO 15 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 18 KTS. APRX 26 MI NORTHWEST AT JACKSONVILLE, FL, THE WIND WAS FROM 080 DEG AT 8 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA172

Location