Accident Cessna 172P N64079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381683

Date:Saturday 18 June 1983
Time:09:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ferguson Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N64079
MSN: 1725516
Total airframe hrs:532 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE DESCENDED TO APRX 50 FT AGL TO DEMONSTRATE FLT AT LOW ALTITUDE TO HIS PASSENGERS. WHILE FLYING OVER A PASTURE AT THIS ALTITUDE, THE ACFT STRUCK A PINE TREE, DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING. THE PLT EXPERIENCED NO CONTROL PROBLEMS & RETURNED TO THE ARPT FOR A NORMAL LANDING. REPORTEDLY, HE DID NOT SEE THE TREE IN TIME TO AVOID IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA161

Location