Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8435V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381687

Date:Saturday 18 June 1983
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Salyer Farms Airport
Registration: N8435V
MSN: 2195R
Total airframe hrs:4846 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corcoran, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING HIS LAST SPRAYING RUN HE LOST LEFT RUDDER PEDAL CONTROL. HE MAINTAINED CONTROL OF THE ACFT IN THE AIR BUT DURING LANDING HE LOST CONTROL DUE TO THE LOSS OF THE LEFT RUDDER/BRAKE PEDAL. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL ADJUSTMENT CHANNEL, P/N 70080-1, HAD BROKEN ALLOWING THE RUDDER PEDAL TO FALL OFF LEAVING THE LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE CONTROL INOPERABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FVA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FVA03

Location