Accident Cessna 185 N3991Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381688

Date:Friday 17 June 1983
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3991Q
MSN: 1850217
Total airframe hrs:2941 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:(n) Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (215)
Destination airport:Lake Creek Stp., AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS GROUND LOOPED INTENTIONALLY TO PREVENT A COLLISION WITH PEOPLE OR BOATS. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NO BRAKING ACTION DURING LANDING. HE BELIEVES SOMEONE LOOSENED THE PLUGS IN THE BOTTOM OF BOTH BRAKE CYLINDERS AND THESE PLUGS DROPPED OUT IN FLIGHT. HE SAID BOTH PLUGS WERE IN PLACE DURING PREFLIGHT AND BRAKING WAS GOOD WHILE TAXING FOR TAKEOFF. THE TAPPED THREADS FOR THOSE PLUGS WERE CLEAN AND SHINY DURING POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA099

Location