Accident Homebuilt BABY GREAT LAKES N35JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381689

Date:Friday 17 June 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Homebuilt BABY GREAT LAKES
Owner/operator:John Reckel
Registration: N35JR
MSN: 670
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE ENGINE LOST POWER IN A STEEP CLIMB OF AT LEAST A 45 DEG ANGLE AND COULD NOT BE RESTARTED. THE FUEL FLOWS TO THE ENGINE BY GRAVITY. IN A STEEP CLIMB THE FUEL SUPPLY IS LOWER THAN THE CARBURETOR AND THE FUEL CANNOT REACH THE ENGINE. A STARTER WAS NOT INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA268