Accident Cessna 150H N23347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381690

Date:Friday 17 June 1983
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23347
MSN: 2071818
Total airframe hrs:2289 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fair Oaks, CA (011)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED INTO THE TOP OF A LARGE OAK TREE DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE PILOT HAD BEEN UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT DURING LANDING AND TO AVOID COLLISION WITH PARKED AIRCRAFT DECIDED TO GO-AROUND. THE TERRAIN WAS RISING IN THEDIRECTION OF GO-AROUND AND THE PILOT SLOWED UP THE AIRCRAFT TO AVOID AN IMPACT AT HIGHER AIRSPEED. BEFORE IMPACT HE SAID HE SHUT EVERYTHING DOWN AND PULLED BACK ON THE STICK TO SLOW DOWN AND MUSHROOM INTO THE TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA290

Location