Accident Cessna 172 N75958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381693

Date:Friday 17 June 1983
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Robert Elliott
Registration: N75958
MSN: 17268069
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1795 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellicott, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT WAS DESCENDING FROM AIRWORK AT 10800 FT MSL TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. THE ENGINE WAS REDUCED TO IDLE AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS ON BUT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE INTITATED AND A LANDING SITE CHOSEN. THE DIRT ROADCHOSEN HAD A CROSSWIND SO AN ALTERNATE FIELD WAS CHOSEN. THE GRASS FIELD GAVE POOR DECELERATION AND AFTER 455 FT OF ROLLA FENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED. IN THE RECOMMENDATION SECTION OF THE PILOT'S ACCIDENT REPORT HE WROTE 'BE CAUTIOUS EVEN WITH NOVISIBLE MOISTURE WHEN IT WAS VISIBLE EARLIER.' ALL POST ACCIDENT TESTS ON THE ENGINE WERE NORMAL. THE FUEL SYSTEM CONTAINED NO WATER IN THE TANKS OR LINES. THE TEMPERATURE ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 55 DEGREES F AND THE DEWPOINT WAS 32 DEGREES F.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 2000 N75958 Airman Flight School Inc. 0 MAUD, Oklahoma sub