Accident Enstrom 280C N51738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381696

Date:Thursday 16 June 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Four Winds Aviation
Registration: N51738
MSN: 1140
Total airframe hrs:605 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frisco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (TX05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING FLT, THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL LIGHT ILLUMINATED & THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER YAWED TO THE LEFT AS IF THE ENG HAD LOST POWER. HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A SOFT, PLOWED FIELD WITH A FORWARD SPEED OF ABOUT 10 TO 15 MPH. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER DIPPED DOWN AS THE SKIDS SANK IN THE PLOWED GROUND. THE PLT APPLIED AFT CYCLIC TO STOP THE NOSE DOWN MOTION & THE MAIN ROTORS IMPACTED THE TAIL BOOM. AN EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA287

Location