Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2859M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38170

Date:Monday 6 May 1991
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Airpac Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N2859M
MSN: 34-7870097
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EBIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ravensdale, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING FROM 6,000 FT MSL, THE PILOT CANCELED IFR AND WAS CLEARED FOR A VFR APPROACH TO BOEING FIELD, SEATTLE. RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT 2,600 FT MSL. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 14.8 MI FROM THE DESTINATION. BOTH WINGS AND THE STABILATOR HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. A PERFORMANCE STUDY INDICATES THAT THE IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP OCCURRED AT 5,100 FT DURING A DESCENT AT 205 KTS IAS. VNE FOR THIS AIRPLANE IS 195 KTS IAS. THE ROUTE DESCRIPTION FOR THE FLIGHT INDICATES THAT AFTER LANDING AT BOEING FIELD, BURLINGTON NORTHERN FREIGHT MUST BE TRANSFERED VIA VEHICLE TO THE SEATAC AIRPORT WITH A DELIVERY DEADLINE OF 2230. AFT CG WAS EXCEEDED BY 1.68 IN.

Probable Cause: THE IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP OF THE AIRPLANE AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT EXCEEDING THE SPEED AND STRESS LIMITS FOR THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CENTER OF GRAVITY LOADING THAT EXCEEDED THE AFT LIMITS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 1983 N2859M Airpac Airlines 0 Seattle, WA sub

Location