Accident Cessna A-188B N53303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381700

Date:Thursday 16 June 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-188B
Owner/operator:Mid South Flying Service
Registration: N53303
MSN: 18801745T
Total airframe hrs:1852 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branch, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT WAS USING A LONGER THAN NORMAL TAKEOFF ROLL WHILE TAKING OFF WITH THE LAST LOAD OF THE DAY. WHEN HE REALIZED IT WAS TOO LATE TO ABORT, HE DUMPED HIS LOAD & CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF. THE LANDING GEAR WENT THRU A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RWY. HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED FLYING IN GROUND EFFECT UNTIL IT CAME TO A DIRT BANK. THE MAIN GEAR HIT THE DIRT BANK & THE PLANE CRASHED. THE PLT BELIEVED HE HAD ENCOUNTERED A WIND-SHIFT FROM A SCATTERED RAIN SHOWER THAT COME OVER THE ARPT FROM THE NORTHEAST, ABOUT 5 MIN AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA283

Location