Accident Cessna 152 N25838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381703

Date:Thursday 16 June 1983
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tarrant County College Dr.
Registration: N25838
MSN: 15280810
Total airframe hrs:1713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Corsicana, TX (KCRS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS DEPARTING ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. HE REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST & THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT. FULL RIGHT RUDDER WAS APPLIED, BUT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT REGAINED. AS THE PLT REDUCED POWER TO IDLE, THE ACFT CONTINUED LEFT & WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO THE TERRAIN BETWEEN THE RWY & TAXIWAY, CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER. WITNESSES STATED THAT AFTER THE ACFT BEGAN VEERING LEFT, IT HIT & BOUNCED ABOUT 20 FT BACK IN THE AIR BEFORE FLIPPING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA290

Location