Accident Cessna 182Q N7506S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381704

Date:Thursday 16 June 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Gayvert & Gilstrap
Registration: N7506S
MSN: 18265199
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:766 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hysham, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE ABORTED HIS X-COUNTRY FLT DUE TO IMC AHEAD. WHILE RETURNING TO BILLINGS, MT, OIL & SMOKE STARTED COMING FROM THE ENG COMPARTMENT & OIL COVERED HIS WINDSHIELD. THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER, SO HE SHUT IT DOWN. WHILE MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON SOFT TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM REVELAED THAT THE #5 CYLINDER HAD NO COMPRESSION. AN INSPECTION OF THE CYLINDER THRU THE SPARK PLUG HOLE WITH A FLASHLIGHT REVEALED A HOLE HAD BURNED DOWN THE SIDE OF THE PISTON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 2015 N7506S Private 0 Bath Alum Airport (9VA0), Warm Springs, VA sub
Runway excursion

Location