Accident Cessna 210 N9299Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381705

Date:Thursday 16 June 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Dm Eckert Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N9299Y
MSN: 21064465
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryan, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Defiance, OH (KDFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. THE NOSE GEAR NEVER CAME DOWN. THE PILOT STATED THE APPROACH WAS LONG AND FLAT. THE 'STALL WARNING BEEPED A COUPLE TIMES. ON FLARE HORN CAME ON.' THE LANDING GEAR WAS TESTED FOR EXTENSION/RETRACTION WITH NO DISCREPENCIES NOTED. THE PILOT ADMITTED HE MAY HAVE LOWERED THE GEAR TOO LATE FOR A SAFE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA260

Location