Accident Piper PA-32 N8167Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381707

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1983
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Paul Kaufman
Registration: N8167Y
MSN: 32-8206029
Total airframe hrs:372 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Destination airport:Teterboro, MA (KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHILE MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO WEATHER. DURING THE OVERRUN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 2011 N55PK private 0 Lakeland-Linder Airport (KLAL), Florida sub