Accident Cessna 185 FII N2762Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381709

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1983
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185 FII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2762Q
MSN: 18503529
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:876 hours
Engine model:Continental 10-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ryegrass Pass, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moses Lake, WA (MWH
Destination airport:Ryegrass, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH SAGEBRUSH AND GROUNDLOOPED WHILE LANDING ON AN ABANDONED COUNTRY ROAD. THE WEATHER WAS VMC. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED BUT THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT GUSTING WINDS CAUSED HIM TO CONTACT THE SAGE BRUSH AND GROUND LOOP INTO A DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 2013 C-FBTV Private 1 Cold Lake, south of Fort McMurray, Wood Buffalo, AB unk

Location