Accident Cessna 172 N19996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381710

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Kodiak Flying Club
Registration: N19996
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaylord, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alba, MI (0D9)
Destination airport:Gaylord, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIALLY DEPARTED GRAYLING, MI WITH INTERMEDIATE STOPS IN ALBA, GAYLORD, ALBA AGAIN, & FINALLY TERMINATING AT GRAYLING. THE PLT STATED HE LANDED SHORT AT ALBA. HE ALSO STATED THAT WHILE PRACTICING LANDINGS AT GAYLORD HE RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT WAS UNAWARE OF DAMAGE TO THE ACFT UNTIL COMPLETION OF THE DAYS FLYING AT GRAYLING. THE TIME& LOCATION OF THE ACCIDENT IS PRESUMED. GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS EXISTED AT BOTH ALBA & GAYLORD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA259

Location