Accident Bell 206B N5754M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381712

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1983
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5754M
MSN: 3115
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:730 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Temecula, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A DEMONSTRATION FLT TO FAMILIARIZE THE PASSENGERS WITH THE HELICOPTER. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, HE PROCEEDED NORTHEAST AT ABOUT 100 TO 150 FT AGL & 80 KTS IN WIND THAT WAS FROM THE WEST AT 25 GUSTING 30 KTS. AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 3 MI, HE TURNED LEFT TOWARD A WESTERLY DIRECTION, USING APRX A 30 DEG BANK. HE STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO ROLLING OUT OF THE TURN, THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO RAPIDLY LOSE ALT & THE FORWARD & AFT CYCLIC CONTROL WOULD NOT RESPOND TO HIS IMPUTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND. HE BELIEVED THAT THE WIND HAD SHIFT & THE HELICOPTER MAY HAVE TURNED DOWNWIND & BEGAN SETTING WITH POWER. ACCORDING TO A PASSENGER, WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS IN THE TURN TO THE WEST, HE FELT A THUMP, THE ACFT BEGAN CLIMBING, THEN WENT INTO A 360 DEG SPIN TO THE RIGHT. NO PREIMPACT/PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE 3 SERVO ACTUATORS WERE TESTED & ALL 3 FUNCTIONED PROPERLY. LOCAL PLTS REPORTED THE WINDS WERE OFTEN UNPREDICTABLE DUE TO ROLLING HILLS IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FA287