Accident Cessna 172P N65615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381713

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Terry & Martha Stinson
Registration: N65615
MSN: 75786
Total airframe hrs:192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Latrobe, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Latrobe, PA (KLBE)
Destination airport:Latrobe, PA (KLBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLOSE A WINDOW DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AS THE ACFT LEFT THE RUNWAY THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED REARWARD AND THE PROP, MAIN GEAR AND FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA140

Location