Accident Cessna 177 N2899X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381714

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1983
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2899X
MSN: 17700299
Total airframe hrs:1702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (S21)
Destination airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A HARD LANDING DURING UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITONS. THE PILOT HAD JUST COME CROSS COUNTRY WHERE HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. WHEN HE CALLED UNICOM TO LAND THEY GAVE HIM WINDS OF 15-25 KTS VELOCITY FROM THE WEST AND TURBULENCE ON THE FINAL APPROACH. LANDING WAS ON RWY 25. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE ACFT DURING FLARE. THE SKID ON THE ACFT TAIL CONTACTED THE GROUND DURING THIS MANEUVER AND THE NOSE OR THE ACFT CAME BACK DOWN HARD.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACFT BOUNCED AGAIN BEFORE STAYING ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 1993 N2899X Hill, John H. 0 Buena, WA w/o

Location