Accident Meyers Aircraft Co. OTW N26475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381715

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1983
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Meyers Aircraft Co. OTW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26475
MSN: 126
Engine model:MEYERS WARNER 125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbridge, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA
Destination airport:Fredricksburg, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 2000 FT MSL, THE PLT NOTICED A DEFINITE LOSS OF POWER & RPM, WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. HE REVERSED COURSE INTENDING TO LAND AT AN ARPT THAT HE HAD PASSED. A CLATTERING NOISE WAS HEARD IN THE ENG, WHICH WAS ACCOMPANIED BY VISIBLE SMOKE COMING FROM THE RIGHT EXHAUST STACK. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SMALL PASTURE. THE PLT PLANNED HIS LANDING INTO THE WIND & SLIPPED THE PLANE WHILE APPROACHING OVER TREES AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD. HOWEVER, AS THE ACFT NEARED THE GROUND, CATTLE BOLTED FROM THE TREES & THE PLT BANKED THE ACFT SHARPLY TO AVOID THE CATTLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STALLED, THE LEFT WINGS OF THE BIPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND & THE ACFT CRASH LANDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA83AA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA83AA030