Accident Bell 47G-5 N2252W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381716

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2252W
MSN: 7966
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Center, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rancho, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS WHILE ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION. THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH 25 GALLONS OF FUEL WHICH HE SAID WAS USUALLY ENOUGH FOR SPRAYING 40-50 ACRES. THIS JOB WAS 19 ACRES BUT IT WAS 10-12 MILES AWAY AT 1400 FT MSL. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM CONTAINED ONLY 1 PINT OFFUEL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE POWER LOSS MAY HAVE BEEN THE RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION. NO OTHER REASON FOR POWER LOSS WAS DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUM07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FUM07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1984 N2252W Pacific Rotors, Inc. 0 Oceanside, CA sub

Location