Accident Cessna 185 N2565Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381717

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1983
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Helfer Harry C.
Registration: N2565Z
MSN: 185-0565
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD AN EXTERNAL LOAD OF PLYWOOD ATTACHED TO ITS FLOATS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACFT LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF. HE MADE A RIGHT TURN BACK TOWARD THE LAKE AND THE ACFT STALLED. THE PILOT WAS RECOVERING FROM THE SPIN WHEN THE FLOATS HIT THE WATER. WITNESSES ALONG THE LAKE SAID THE PILOT HAD CONDUCTED SIMILAR OPERATION BEFORE, AND HAD ABORTED ONE TAKEOFF BEFORE THE CRASH. BOTH WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING THROUGHOUT THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA098

Location